Privacy Statement

This is a statement on behalf of the Proprietors of Our Cat Herder, which provides the operating system trading as Our Cat Herder, wherein the Proprietors, also described herein as “The Operators” or “we” or “us” give certain undertakings in respect of their obligations under Australian Federal Law to hold information private.

Our Cat Herder is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Cat Herder adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as required by Australian Federal Law, under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which came into effect in March, 2014.

How will my details be used?

Our Cat Herder only collects the information needed to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected, and will have the option to choose how your information is displayed. We are committed to collecting and managing personal information in an open and transparent way.

The Our Cat Herder team only uses the information you have supplied to:

  • Identify you as a subscriber and therefore to fulfill our obligations as a service provider.
  • Perform authorised financial transactions with you and/or your representatives, or service providers
  • Keep you informed about Our Cat Herder products and services, and of those relevant business partners
  • Operate the program as described under “How it Works” on the Our Cat Herder website.
  • Fulfill legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies and Usage Data.

All personal information that is submitted to Our Cat Herder is protected both on and offline. Our web pages that request information use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol, which allows data to be transferred in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

In short, we only use your personal information to make using Our Cat Herder a more enjoyable and successful experience for you, the user.

Aggregated data that contains no specific information to a particular person or business may be shared with our business partners, for example, aggregated statistical trends in a particular industry sector.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application. 
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.
 Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

How we use your information

Our Cat Herder uses the information you supply for us to do business together; provide transactional services and customer support, and for you to access to the Our Cat Herder website and program.

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Remarketing and behavioral targeting and Analytics.

Product promotion

Our Cat Herder needs to be able to contact you about product upgrades and new product releases relevant to your organisation. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive such communications from Our Cat Herder. However, it is likely that such program upgrades will be necessary in order for you to continue to use the Our Cat Herder program in its most contemporary form.

The Proprietors may use your data, or permit selected third parties (such as Governance training providers) to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest. If you do not wish this to happen you may indicate so by advising the operators of Our Cat Herder.

Order Fulfilment

When subscribing to Our Cat Herder you must provide contact information (such as name and address) and financial information (such as credit card number if your are using this payment method). Our Cat Herder uses this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing your order, this information is used to contact you to resolve the problem.

Subscription

The Proprietors ask that you subscribe to Our Cat Herder with relevant personal details. Subscription ensures that only you receive upgrades to the web based program.

Our Cat Herder Website and Program

Many useful links and services are, or will be, available on the Our Cat Herder Website and Program. Your information ensures you can access these services. For instance, the Website may contain links to other websites belonging to other parties which may be beyond the control of Our Cat Herder. While Our Cat Herder will not provide third parties with your private information unless necessary to fulfill certain undertakings given by Our Cat Herder, the Proprietors will not be held responsible for the Privacy practices of non-Our Cat Herder parties.

Securing electronic communications

Personal information that is submitted via Our Cat Herder website is protected on and offline. Our Cat Hereder web pages that request information or allow transaction processing use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol (excluding Test Drive) which allows data to be transmitted in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You can confirm that any Our Cat Herder data-entry page is secure by checking that:

– the page address in the Web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with https://, or

– the padlock icon in the Web browser’s tool bar os status bar is locked.

Our Cat Herder is also committed to protecting your information offline. All private information is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task.

The Our Cat Herder website uses Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track your navigation among Our Cat Herder web pages and gather information for aggregated use.

Accountability and Legislative Compliance

The proprietors inform all employees and contractors about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through its operating procedures, training programs and internal policies.

The Proprietors of Our Cat Herder are committed to voluntary self-assessment, and may also be subjected to supervision and inspection by appropriate Government agencies if necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement that may be made from time to time will be made available on the Our Cat Herder website.

 

How can I make my contact information private?

To respect your privacy, we’ve made it possible to hide some of your contact details listed on the Our Cat Herder website. Your unit number and street name, your surname and your phone number can all be kept private. These details are only visible to yourself and the Our Cat Herder site administrators.

Email addresses can’t be hidden. If you don’t want your email address to appear to other users, the Our Cat Herder team suggests creating a new ‘dummy’ address (eg through gmail) to use only on this site and for no other communications.

To edit your details, log into Our Cat Herder, click your name (displayed on the right of the top navigation bar) then click My Details. Here you’ll see how your contact information displays to other users. You can edit your name, address and phone number.

 

What if I am unhappy with how my personal information is managed?

If you have concerns about the management of your information you are encouraged to make these concerns known to Our Cat Herder at the following:

PO Box 275, Romsey VIC 3434
t: +61 3 5429 3786
e: support@ourcatherder.com

All complaints will be dealt with immediately.

 

Will my information be disclosed to third parties including overseas?

No personal information will be disclosed to any third party including overseas entities, unless it is necessary to do so to ensure the functioning of the Our Cat Herder program, or to provide upgrades of the Our Cat Herder website and program.

 

Australian Privacy Principles Fact Sheet

For information on the Australian Privacy Principles go to Privacy Fact Sheet – Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Have a Question?

Feel free to contact us at support@ourcatherder.com
or phone us on + 61 3 5429 3786